2019 Federal Election Candidates

Climate Emergency Declaration statement of support sign-on sheet for 2019 federal election candidates

Download the sheet at left, sign, and email us a photo of you holding it up.

We will post your photo here and on social media to show voters which election candidates support a federal declaration of Climate Emergency and taking action accordingly.

A number of current MPs and Senators who are standing for election this year signed the statement of support some time ago, so those photos are also shown below.

Scroll down below the election candidate survey results below to see the candidate photos showing support for a Climate Emergency Declaration.

Survey answers

We asked candidates to respond to just three statements:

1. I support a federal Climate Emergency Declaration and the urgent adoption of measures to reverse the climate emergency.

2. I support a ban on all NEW fossil fuel export contracts. (This would have surprisingly little adverse impact on Australia. Details at https://www.cedamia.org/lng-and-coal-exports/)

3. I support a ban on all NEW fossil fuel projects in Commonwealth waters. (This would have almost no adverse impact on the Australian economy or security of supply. Details at https://www.cedamia.org/offshore-talking-points/)

Senate candidate responses received as of 15 May are:

State Candidate Party Declare CE? FF exports? Offshore FF?
ACT Penny Kyburz Greens Yes Yes Yes
NSW Senator Dr Mehreen Faruqi Greens Yes Yes Yes
NSW Annette Schneider ICAN Yes Yes Yes
NSW Rod Bower ICAN Yes Yes Yes
NSW Greg Parker Science Party Yes Yes Yes
NSW Andrea Leong Science Party Yes Yes
NSW Jim Tait ICAN Yes Yes Yes
Qld Johanna Kloot Greens Yes Yes Yes
Qld Andrew Lewis ICAN Yes Yes Yes
Qld Senator Larissa Waters Greens Yes Yes Yes
Qld Cornel (Con) Lokkers ICAN Yes Yes Yes
Qld Gary Pead ICAN Yes Yes Yes
SA Graham Davies Sustainable Australia Yes Yes Yes
Tasmania Nick McKim Greens Yes Yes Yes
Victoria Senator Janet Rice Greens Yes Yes Yes
Victoria Kammy Cordner Hunt ICAN Yes Yes Yes
Victoria Lawrence Pope AJP Yes Yes Yes
Victoria Ben Schultz AJP Yes Yes Yes
Victoria Paul Wittwer ICAN Yes Yes Yes
WA Cameron Pidgeon Greens Yes Yes Yes
WA Dr Daniel Vujcich Greens Yes Yes Yes

ICAN: Independents for Climate Action Now
AJP: Animal Justice Party

Lower House candidate responses received as of 15 May are:

Electorate Candidate Party Declare CE? FF exports? Offshore FF?
Ballarat Karen McAloon Greens Yes Yes Yes
Barton Connor Parissis Greens Yes Yes Yes
Bass Ross Hart MP Labor Yes
Bendigo Dr. Robert Holian Greens Yes Yes Yes
Berowra Monica Tan Greens Yes Yes Yes
Boothby Trevor Jones Independent Yes Yes Yes
Bowman Emerald Moon Greens Yes Yes Yes
Brand Jody Freeman Greens Yes Yes Yes
Burt Simone Collins Greens Yes Yes Yes
Canberra Robert Knight Aust Progressives Yes Yes Yes
Canberra Tim Hollo Greens Yes Yes Yes
Canning Jodie Moffat Greens Yes Yes Yes
Casey Jenny Game-Lopata Greens Yes Yes Yes
Casey Travis Barker AJP Yes Yes Yes
Chisholm Luke Arthur Greens Yes Yes Yes
Chisholm Rosemary Lavin AJP Yes Yes Yes
Clark Juniper Shaw Greens Yes Yes Yes
Clark Andrew Wilkie MP Independent Yes Yes Yes
Clark Ben McGregor Labor Yes
Cook Jon Doig Greens Yes Yes Yes
Cooper Dr Nadine Richings AJP Yes Yes Yes
Cooper Dr Sarah Russell Reason Australia Yes Yes Yes
Cooper Kath Larkin Victorian Socialists Yes Yes Yes
Corangamite Damien Cole Independent Yes Yes Yes
Corio Amber Forbes Greens Yes Yes Yes
Cowan Mark Cooper Greens Yes Yes Yes
Cowper Andrew Woodward Labor Yes Yes Yes
Cunningham rowan huxtable Greens Yes Yes Yes
Dawson Belinda Hassan Labor Yes
Eden-Monaro Pat McGinlay Greens Yes Yes Yes
Fairfax Sue Etheridge Greens Yes Yes Yes
Farrer Dean Moss Greens Yes Yes Yes
Fenner Kagiso Ratlhagane Aust Progressives Yes Yes
Fenner Andrew Braddock Greens Yes Yes Yes
Forrest Nerilee Boshammer Greens Yes Yes Yes
Franklin Kit Darko Greens Yes Yes Yes
Franklin Kit Darko Greens Yes Yes Yes
Fraser Rebecca Scorgie Greens Yes Yes Yes
Fremantle Jesse Hutchinson Greens Yes Yes Yes
Gellibrand Bernadette Thomas Greens Yes Yes Yes
Gilmore Carmel McCallum Greens Yes Yes Yes
Gippsland Deb Foskey Greens Yes Yes Yes
Grayndler Jim Casey Greens Yes Yes Yes
Grey Karin Bolton Labor Yes
Hasluck Lee-Anne Miles The Greens Yes Yes Yes
Hinkler Anne Jackson Greens Yes Yes Yes
Kennedy Lyle Burness Greens Yes Yes Yes
Kingston Nikki Mortier Greens Yes Yes Yes
Kooyong Bill Chandler Independent Yes Yes Yes
Kooyong Julian Burnside Greens Yes Yes Yes
La Trobe Duncan Dean United Australia Party Yes Yes Yes
Lalor Jay Dessi Greens Yes Yes Yes
Lilley John Meyer Greens Yes Yes Yes
Longman Jono Young Aust Progressives Yes Yes Yes
Lyons Gary Whisson Greens Yes Yes Yes
Macnamara Craig McPherson AJP Yes Yes Yes
Macnamara Steph Hodgins-May Greens Yes Yes Yes
Makin Stephanie Stewart Greens Yes Yes Yes
Mayo ANNE BOURNE Greens Yes Yes Yes
McEwen Rob Mitchell MP Labor Yes
Mitchell Lawrence Murphy Greens Yes Yes Yes
Monash William Hornstra Greens Yes Yes Yes
Moore Ziggi Murphy Independent Yes Yes Yes
Newcastle Sharon Claydon Labor Yes
Newcastle John Mackenzie Greens Yes Yes Yes
Parramatta Phil Bradley Greens Yes Yes Yes
Perth Gary Davies Science Party Yes Yes Yes
Perth Caroline Perks Greens Yes Yes Yes
Richmond Justine Elliot Labor Yes
Richmond Michael Lyon Greens Yes Yes Yes
Riverina Michael Bayles Greens Yes Yes Yes
Robertson Cath Connor Greens Yes Yes Yes
Robertson David Abrahams Independent Yes Yes Yes
Scullin Rod Whitfield AJP Yes Yes Yes
Stirling Melita Markey Labor Yes
Sturt Paul Boundy Greens Yes Yes Yes
Sturt Angela Fulco Aust Progressives Yes Yes Yes
Sydney Matthew Thompson Greens Yes Yes Yes
Tangney Martin Spencer Greens Yes Yes Yes
Tangney Dr. Jillian Horton Independent Yes Yes Yes
Warringah Kristyn Glanville Greens Yes Yes Yes
Warringah Susan Moylan-Coombs Independent Yes Yes Yes
Wentworth Dominic WY Kanak Greens Yes Yes Yes
Whitlam Jamie Dixon Greens Yes Yes Yes
Wills Adam Pulford Greens Yes Yes Yes
Wills Chris AJP Yes Yes Yes

ICAN: Independents for Climate Action Now
AJP: Animal Justice Party

Senate candidates

ACT

NSW:

Queensland

SA

Tasmania

Victoria

WA:

Lower House candidates

Adelaide, SA

Ballarat, Victoria

Barker, SA

Bass, Tasmania

Bean, ACT

Bendigo, Victoria

Berowa, NSW

Bonner, Qld

Boothby, SA

Brisbane, Qld

Burt, WA

Canberra, ACT

Canning, WA

Chisholm, Victoria

Cooper, Victoria

Corangamite, Victoria

Cowan, WA

Cowper, NSW

Andrew Woodward (Labor), Kellie Pearce (Animal Justice Party), Lauren Edwards (Greens), Allan Green (Independent), and Rob Oakeshott (Independent)

Cunningham, NSW

Curtin, WA

Eden Monaro, NSW

Gellibrand, Victoria

Gilmore, NSW

Gippsland, Victoria

Hindmarsh, SA

Kingston, SA

Kooyong, Victoria

La Trobe, Victoria

Lalor, Victoria

Leichhardt, Qld

Lyons, Tasmania

Mackellar, NSW

Macnamara, Victoria

Makin, SA

Mallee, Victoria

Maribyrnong, Victoria

Melbourne, Victoria

Menzies, Victoria

Parramatta, NSW

Perth, WA

Richmond, NSW

Robertson, NSW

Ryan, Qld

Spence, SA

Stirling, WA

Sturt, SA

Sydney, NSW

Tangney, WA

Warringah, NSW

Watson, NSW

Wills, Victoria



Any information on this website that is deemed to be election material is authorised by Margaret Hender, cedamia, 111 Franklin St, Adelaide, SA 5000